Find out more about our policy on privacy, data protection and cookies.

Back to results

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Aegon UK group (we) collects personal information. This applies to:

  • Website and mobile portal 
  • Plan holders
  • Scheme members
  • Employers
  • Trustees
  • Financial advisors
  • Recruitment

Personal information we collect

We collect information to provide better services to our customers.

Information you give us

For example, we’ll ask for personal information to allow us to save your progress if you register to use Retiready. If you then decide to become a customer of Aegon UK, we’ll ask you for personal information to verify your identity.

Information we get from your use of our services

We may collect information about the tools that you use and how you use them when you visit a website or call our contact centre. This includes:

Device information

We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers , and mobile network information including phone number). We may associate your device identifiers or phone number to your Aegon UK Account.

Log information

When you use our services or view content provided by Aegon UK, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs(Opens new window). This may include:

  • details of how you used our service, such as which tools you used
  • telephony log information like your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls.
  • Internet protocol address
  • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL
  • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser

Personally-Identifiable Information

We collect certain personally-identifiable information on our site, such as name, gender, telephone number and email address, about online visitors who choose to register on our Site or participate in our offers and programs. We don’t need you to register or provide personally-identifiable information to view our site or access much of its content. But if you register, you may use certain additional features like participating in our interactive communities. Sharing this additional information with us also helps us customise your website experience. In addition, we may use the information you provide us to send you offers and information about Retiready, Aegon UK portfolio of brands and its partners. Here are the ways we collect personally-identifiable information.


To take full advantage of our offers, you may choose to register on our site. In the registration process, we sometimes request certain information (such as your contact information and age) so we can provide you with the communications you request, tailor our Site to better meet your needs and customize our contacts with you.

Contests, competitions and promotions

Our site contains notices of contests, competitions and games that you can enter. We use the information you provide to conduct the promotion for example, to contact you if you’re a winner.


When you ask us to send you updates, or other content by e-mail, you may provide us with certain information like your e-mail address so we can fulfill your request.

Contact us

If you contact us through the Contact us link on this site, we ask you for information such as your first name, e-mail address, and other information, so we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information.


When you purchase products and services from Retiready, we request your billing information so we can fulfill your request. We use your billing information only to send you the products and services you ordered.

Other site features

We offer visitors to our Site various features for their enjoyment, which we change from time to time. We may ask you to submit certain personally-identifiable information, so we can provide you with these features.

Questionnaires and surveys

We may ask our website visitors and purchasers to complete surveys and opinion polls to provide feedback on activities, attitudes and interests. These surveys help us understand the needs of our visitors and purchasers.

Information collected by automatic means

We may use cookies, web beacons/pixel tags, log files, and other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our site, use of our online services, and interactions with our emails and online advertisements. For example, through these means, we may collect your browser type and operating system, viewed webpages, links that are clicked, IP address, sites visited before coming to our site, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to our site.

Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting

Aegon receives Demographic and Interest Reports from Google, which include aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about our website traffic regarding visitors’ age, gender, and interests. The reports let Aegon see how many of our users visit over a date range, and how their behaviour varies by attribute (e.g., male vs. female). Information regarding these reports is derived by Google from the DoubleClick third-party cookies. This information will not be used for any purpose other than those set out in this Statement. More information on the DoubleClick cookie(Opens new window)

We don’t sell personal information or use your personal data for any purposes other than those outlined, unless you authorise it. The Protecting Your Personal Information (PDF)(Opens new window) leaflet will give you more detail.

Aegon Investment Solutions Ltd and Scottish Equitable plc are subsidiary companies of Aegon UK plc. They and other Aegon UK plc subsidiary companies may send you marketing information. Please write to Brand and Marketing Media, Aegon, Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh, EH12 9SE if you don't want to receive this.

If we collect medical data, we may use it to assess any claims you make under the plan, and we’ll hold it for as long as we're required to. We may pass it to re-assurers, private investigators, medical professionals and/or healthcare management companies (which would be used to arrange medicals).

We may also use publicly available information during the claims validation process.

We have policies in place, which means that we hold all personal data securely and limit access to those who need to see it. We apply extra security to sensitive personal data, such as medical details.

We’re legally obliged to make information available to regulatory bodies or authorities such as the Financial Conduct Authority or HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC). We may also have to disclose information to comply with money laundering laws and for other purposes, for example detecting crime.

We’ll also share permitted relevant information with anyone acting on your behalf (for example a financial adviser) so they can fully carry out their role as agent.

We may also disclose your information to third party organisations who process data on our behalf. This could include processing information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example the USA. However, where such processing takes place, appropriate controls are in place to ensure the protection of your information. Those third party organisations may process and store your personal information abroad and may have to disclose it to foreign authorities to help them in their fight against crime and terrorism

We can receive individual planholders' and/or scheme members’ personal information from, and provide it to, employers, trustees and financial advisers, as long as we have the appropriate authority. For example, they can:

  • request statement of benefits
  • update our records as part of a monthly or yearly renewal of a scheme
  • change their members’ personal information
  • get valuations of policy or membership benefits

How we treat your personal data

We fully support and follow the principles of Data Protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act (‘the Act’). We make sure that our staff – and those acting on our behalf – obtain, use and disclose personal data lawfully and correctly. We don’t believe we can operate successfully otherwise. It’s also important in making sure everyone we deal with has confidence in us. This policy operates in all of our offices – both in the UK and overseas.

By using appropriate and consistent management and controls, we’ll:

  • meet our legal obligations to specify what we’re using the personal information for in the Scottish Equitable plc Data Protection Notification particulars, which you can find on the Information Commissioner’s website at
  • only collect and process information to the extent that we need it to operate or to comply with a legal requirement
  • make sure the information is accurate and of high quality
  • apply checks to determine how long the information is held for
  • make sure that the people we hold information on can fully exercise their rights under the Act
  • safeguard personal information by taking appropriate technical and organisational security measures
  • make sure that personal data isn’t transferred outside the EEA without suitable safeguards or agreements are in place

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act, including:

  • the right to get copies of all the personal data that we hold on you, with only a few exceptions
  • the right not to receive direct marketing, for example we may provide you with an opt in or opt-out mechanism depending on the requirements of the site’s Jurisdiction and the site. An opt-in mechanism will provide you the opportunity to positively indicate that you would like us to send you future communications and we will not send you any unless you have opted-in. An opt-out mechanism will provide you the opportunity to indicate that you do not want us to send you such further communications, and if you opt-out we will not send you any.

Either way, opting-in or opting-out will be up to you and, in addition, if you do not want us to use your personal information for a particular purpose or disclose it to a third party, you may opt out at any time by contacting us as detailed below.

Specific opt-outs may also be provided at the point of collection or along with the communications to you. Please note though, by opting-out, you may not be able to participate in certain activities on our websites.

For Aegon UK customers, if you want a copy of your personal data, please write to Data Protection Officer, Aegon, Lochside Crescent, Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh, EH12 9SE, enclosing your details, a description of the information you want and a cheque for £10, made payable to Aegon UK.

For Aegon Investment Solutions (Aegon Retirement Choices), if you want a copy of your personal data, please write to Aegon Retirement Choices, Lochside Crescent, Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh, EH12 9SE, enclosing your details, a description of the information you want and a cheque for £10, made payable to Aegon UK

Website and mobile portal

Our online services are:

Our website –
Our mobile portal – new window)

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you actually visit and the date and length of your visit.

We may use cookies to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimize our websites accordingly.

Additional personal data is only stored if volunteered by you, for example registration, email alerts and other site features.

Social media

We use various social media networks, such as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube etc for more detail please see our social media guidelines


We operate an online recruitment portal called iRecruitment through our website.

Aegon UK Corporate Services Limited is the data controller of any information you give us. We’ll only use this information for assessing your application against the selection criteria for the particular position you’ve applied for, and for processing your application throughout that selection process.

We may use internet and social media searches to perform due diligence on candidates in the course of recruitment. Where we do so, we will comply with all applicable data protection, employment and equality legislation.

We’ll treat your personal information in confidence and won’t disclose it to any third parties, except where:

  • permitted by law or by our regulator
  • an agency is used by us as part of the employment screening process, including background checks, criminal history and credit referencing checks
  • you’ve given prior consent
  • we need to share it with companies in the Aegon UK Group as part of the selection and application process

We’ll keep your CV and the results of any screening processes for 3 months after the conclusion of the recruitment process. If your application is successful, we’ll keep the information and hold it during your employment.

We will not hold your information any longer than we require to, but we may retain some information (for example relating to HMRC records) for up to 6 years following termination of employment. Our Data Protection Policy means that we hold all personal data securely and limit access to those who need to see it. We apply extra security to sensitive personal data, such as medical data and results of criminal checks.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want a copy of your personal data, please write to Data Protection Officer, Aegon, Lochside Crescent, Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh, EH12 9SE, enclosing your details, a description of the information you want and a cheque for £10, made payable to Aegon UK.


We’re committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. However, the internet is not a secure medium and we can’t accept responsibility for the security of an email during transmission or for non-delivery of that email.

There are a few simple steps you can take to protect your computer and internet connection – view our tips here.

We’ve put security policies, rules and technical measures in place to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with, handling our visitors’ personal data are obliged to respect its confidentiality.


This website may contain links to other websites. If you use the links to leave this website and visit a website operated by a third party, then we don’t have any control over that website. So we can’t be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated on 1 April 2015.

  1. How Aegon UK uses cookies
  2. Aegon UK websites cookies
  3. Third party website cookies
  4. How to control and delete cookies
  5. Local shared objects (Flash cookies)
  6. Undocumented cookies

1. How Aegon UK uses cookies

  • We won’t use cookies to collect information that could personally identify you
  • We will use cookies to:
    • help us understand how our websites are used on an aggregated (not individual) basis, so we can improve them for you
    • provide an enhanced user experience for you
    • provide services that are necessary for the running of the web

By using our site, you agree to these cookies being set, but you're free to change your browser settings if you want to delete or block these. However, we recommend you allow cookies so you can:

  • Get the best experience and additional functionality – eg social media sharing buttons, polls, games etc
  • Help us improve our website - we need to understand how our websites are used to make them better. These cookies don't collect information that could identify you personally, but they do help us understand:
    • which pages are most popular – so we can make these as accessible as possible
    • which pages aren’t being used – so we can remove content that isn’t of value
    • what’s being searched for – so we can improve access to most requested information
    • where errors are being displayed – so we can fix these for you
    • where we need to focus our development effort as trends in browser usage (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari) and device types (eg tablets, desktops, mobiles) change
  • All of this helps us develop the sites to deliver a better experience for you. Without this information, we will have less insight into what users want. Please help us deliver a better experience to you by allowing cookies.
  • On first visit to our websites, an information box will be displayed advising that cookies are in use, with links to our privacy policy and this cookie information page.

2. How to control and delete cookies

Update your browser settings

The help facility on your browser will explain how to do this or you may want to visit the independent site new window) for more helpful information. Note that deleting or blocking cookies may prevent parts of Aegon websites working correctly.

Manage your settings on third party sites

Sites like AddThis, Google and YouTube have their own cookie policies. Access their cookie pages to find out how to delete or opt-out across all websites where their services are used.

3. Aegon UK websites cookies

Cookies can be categorised by the role they fulfil on our websites.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use features such as secure services. Without these cookies, such services can't be provided.

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve our websites.

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user type) and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting and advertising cookies are used to track the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and to limit the number of times you see an Aegon advert. They may also be used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests based on the sites you visit. We don't use retargeting and advertising cookies but we may introduce these from time to time.

Cookie name


Found on


Strictly necessary

This identifies your unique session on the website. These types of cookie are typically used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with our websites (eg accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc).

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages

Online job applications via


Strictly necessary

Used to remember your preferences such as accessibility mode, currency and time zone which are used in the presentation of the website as you progress through the job application process.

Online job applications via




This cookie is used to control the survey invitation we conduct to help improve the use of our website. It checks if the user has been previously invited to complete the survey for a period of 180 days. This cookie does not collect personally identifiable information.

Customer login pages to online services.




Cookie control is the tool we use to let you control whether you opt-in to certain cookies on Aegon UK websites. These cookies remember that the information pop-up has been displayed. For more information about Cookie Control, go to

Most Aegon sites to display an information box about Aegon UK's use of cookies



This tracks what URL to take a user back to when they click the ‘Cancel’ button in certain sections (for example FAQs).

All Aegon websites



Everyone should see the warning message for cookies once. Once you have, we won’t show it to you again.

All Aegon websites



This tracks the latest T&Cs version you’ve been told about, so we can show another alert if the T&Cs are updated.

All Aegon websites



If you’re on an unsupported browser and cookies aren’t present, you’ll be shown a warning.

All Aegon websites



This is used to log you out when you refresh the page during certain journeys, for example, money in or out pages. It’s used to stop us keeping sensitive data

All Aegon websites



This stores a session identifier which is used to store data while you’re navigating the site. This session data is a combination of details entered on forms in the website and data that we already hold about the customer. We only hold the session data for the length of a single session.

All Aegon websites



This stores session data in a compressed and encoded format for use by the front-end application, so you can navigate through the site.

All Aegon websites



Strictly necessary

Used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with our websites as you progress through the job application process.

Online job applications via


Strictly necessary

This is used to remember your language preference. Without this, you may see pages in the wrong language as our site is used in a number of European countries.

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages



Strictly necessary

Used to apply the correct theme (branding) to your experience - so UK users will see the branding that matches the UK styles and Dutch users will see the styling that matches Aegon Netherlands styling.

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages



Strictly necessary

Used to remember the type of login being used (adviser or investor) - if you log in, but are inactive for a period of time, we'll automatically log you out for your security. The preference will direct you back to the correct login page (adviser or investor) for you to get back into the service.

Aegon secure online services (including SmartEnrol) - registration, login and accessing secure pages

__utma, __utmz,__utmb

__utmc, __utmc, __utmt

__utmv,_ga, guest_id,

metrics_token, pid



Google Analytics is used to give us information on how our  websites are being used. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session, but you are not identified personally. This information is essential for us so we can develop our websites to meet your needs.
Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Aegon or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. For more information about Google Analytics and how to opt out of cookies across Google services, go to

Please bear in mind that there’s a second instance of Google Analytics, which is used whenever there’s a Vimeo video running on the page. This is used directly by Vimeo.

All Aegon websites, Twitter and Vimeo.


Third party cookies

On some of our webpages, we embed or link to video content on Vimeo. When you visit a page with content embedded from Vimeo, you might be presented with cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of Vimeo cookies but you can find out more about them on their website, along with details on how to opt out:

A5, ActivityInfo2
C4, D1, eyeblaster, u2

Third party cookies

Eyeblaster cookies store information about a PC user’s interaction with a specific website. This helps us understand how someone is interacting with our websites and if any improvements can be made


Strictly necessary

An instruction to remember a user action

All Aegon websites


Strictly necessary

This cookie is designed to inform the user that we use cookies.

All Aegon websites


Third party cookies

On some of our webpages, we embed or link to video content on Youtube. When you visit a page with content embedded from YouTube, you might be presented with cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of Vi cookies but you can find out more about them on their website, along with details on how to opt out:


_drt_, id

Third party cookies

These cookies are used by DoubleClick and Adwords for online advertising frequency capping and avoiding the duplication of ads on a page, meaning a user will not have to view the same ad over and over again. Google privacy policy can be found here:

anj, icu, sess, uuid2

Third party cookies

Appnexus uses unique cookies to help us target our online advertising more effectively, these cookies cookies store ad delivery and reporting data, such as, for example, which ad was shown, the number of times a particular ad has been shown, and how recently an ad has been shown to a particular web browser. For more information on this cookie provider please visit


Strictly necessary

An instruction to remember a users Login type on tabs.

Aegon Login

4. Local shared objects (Flash cookies)

Aegon UK websites use Adobe Flash Player to deliver some video content and tools. To improve user experience, ‘Local Shared Objects’ (Flash cookies) are used to provide features like auto-resume and saving your preferences. These are stored on your computer/device in a similar way to cookies, however it’s not possible to manage these using your browser settings in the same way. The Adobe website provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain like or for all websites - see new window) for details. Shared flash objects are in use on our Aegon Retirement Choices and One Retirement transactional sites - these remember whether message have been shown and which options you've chosen, to maximise the user experience.

5. Undocumented cookies

Although we’ve carried out a comprehensive audit of our sites, it’s possible that we may have missed a cookie from our lists above. If you happen to find one that is being set on our sites but isn’t listed above, please do let us know.